East’s Latin students surpass national average on NLE

Hailey Edelstein ('12)/ Eastside Online News Editor and Hailey Edelstein ('12)/ Eastside Online News Editor

Out of 131 East Latin students who took the National Latin Exam (NLE), 53 percent earned recognition for beating the national average.  Over 150,000 students across the country took this exam.  The percentage of correct answers on many questions exceeded the total for all the schools involved.  The following students have received awards for their NLE scores:

Latin 1:

Gold Summa Cum Laude: Gary Hettinger (’13), Loisa Wu (’12), Selina Wu (’12), and Susanna Yu (’13)

Silver Summa Cum Laude: Amy Chen (’11), Hasan Habib (’13), Timothy Hui (’13), Meagan Riley (’12), Agnes Wong (’11), India Woodruff (’12)

Magna Cum Laude: Gabrielle Aharon (’13), Alexis Baker (’11), Komal Nadeem (’12), Richard Park (’12), Samuel Rose (’11), Aaron Tinkleman (’13), Michael Wang (’13), Alice Yang (’13), Mickey Yeung (’11), Eric Zimmerman (’13)

Cum Laude: Andrew Adler (’13), Kirkland An (’13), Nicholas Dellavecchia (’13), Jasmine Gentek (’13), Jason Greenblatt (’13), Joshua Hirata (’13), Esther Kim (’12), Jonathan Minion (’13), Dhara Patel (’13), Nicholas Phelan (’13), Tyler Russ (’12), Rebecca Schuck (’13), Samuel Wachman (’13)

 

Latin 2:

Gold Summa Cum Laude: William Potts (’12), Ethan Sclarsky (’12), Minda Zhu (’10), Winnie Cheng (’12)

Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Jake Liang (’12), Kara Lambson (’11), Vira Shao (’12), Michael Hsieh (’10), Catherine Chung (’12), Christine Hwang (’12), Zachary Presant (’11), Dana Silver (’12)

Magna Cum Laude: Timothy Yoon (’12), Gabriel Schienthal (’12), Julia Burns (’12), Jamille Sison (’12), Michael Stewart (’12)

Cum Laude: Aaron Sirken (’12), Sara Barnett (’12), Leemar Espenilla (’11), Jihyun Kuk (’10), Leonid Kopp (’12), Lexi Denenberg (’12), Eliana Goodman (’12), Ni Zheng (’12)

 

Latin 3:

Gold Summa Cum Laude: Vivian Qin (’11)

Magna Cum Laude: Catherine Yu (’11), Sang-Yun Jung (’11), Havisha Desai (’11), Logan Hones (’11), Scott Zhao (’11)

Cum Laude: Moriah Schervone (’11)

 

Latin 4:

Cum Laude: Daniel Perlman (’10)